Favorite Books by Grade Level

KINDERGARTEN-1ST GRADE

Billy and Blaze by C.W. Anderson

Keep the Lights Burning, Abbie by Peter and Connie Roop

The Bears on Hemlock Mountain by Alice Dalgliesh

Two Times the Fun by Beverly Cleary

The King's Equal by Katherine Patterson

The Courage of Sarah Noble by Alice Dalgliesh

Hachiko Waits by Leslea Newman

Lady Lollipop by Dick King-Smith

The Storm by Cynthia Rylant

2ND GRADE

Charlotte's Web by E.B. White

The Cricket in Times Square by George Selden

Farmer Boy by Laura Ingalls Wilder

The Kite Fighters by Linda Sue Park

The Matchlock Gun by Walter D. Edmonds

Matilda by Roald Dahl

Stone Fox by John Reynolds Gardiner

The Tale of Despereaux by Kate DiCamillo

The Hundred Dresses by Eleanor Estes

 

3RD GRADE

Abel's Island by William Steig

The Indian in the Cupboard by Lynne Reid Banks

The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane by Kate DiCamillo

Pollyanna by Eleanor H. Porter

Poppy by AVI

The Secret School by AVI

The Sign of the Beaver by Elizabeth George Speare

The Trumpet of the Swan by E.B. White

Dominic by William Steig

4TH GRADE

A Single Shard by Linda Sue Park

A Little Princess by Frances Hodgson Burnett

A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare

Anne of Green Gables by Lucy Maud Montgomery

The Book of Three by Lloyd Alexander

Ella Enchanted by Gail Carson Levine

Midnight Magic by AVI

The Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by E.L Konigsburg

The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin

 

5TH GRADE

A Princess of Mars by Edgar Rice Burroughs

Hatchet by Gary Paulsen

Much Ado About Nothing by William Shakespeare

The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett

The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle by AVI

The Witch of Blackbird Pond by Elizabeth George Speare

A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L'Engle

Crispin: The Cross of Lead by AVI

6TH GRADE

Anna of Byzantium by Tracey Barrett

Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card

The Giver by Lois Lowry 

Tuck Everlasting by Natalie Babbitt

The Winslow Boy by Terence Rettigan

Beowulf by Robert Nye

Queen Eleanor, Independent Spirit of the Medieval World by Polly Schoyer Brooks

 

7TH GRADE

Shane by Jack Shaefer

To Kill A Mockingbird by Harper Lee

Twelve Angry Men by Reginald Rose

The Count of Monte Cristo by Alexandre Dumas

The Scarlet Pimpernel by Baroness Orczy

The Miracle Worker by William Gibson

The Browning Version by Terence Rattigan

8TH GRADE

Cyrano de Bergerac by Edmond Rostand

A Doll's House by Henrik Ibsen

An Enemy of the People by Henrik Ibsen

The Fountainhead by Ayn Rand

Ninety-Three by Victor Hugo

Antigone by Sophocles

Othello by William Shakespeare

Boule de Suif  by Guy de Maupassant